Jy Deas/Isaiah Howell

L to R: Jy Deas and Isaiah Howell

Two local student athletes were among the players honored Feb. 19 by the S.C. Basketball Coaches Association.

Named to the 2A Boys SCBCA All-State Team was Jy Deas from Carvers Bay High School. Deas, a senior guard for the Bears, averaged 14.1 ppg this season.

Carvers Bay lost in the first round of the Class AA basketball playoffs to Allendale-Fairfax, 74-42.

Named to the 3A Boys SCBCA All-State Team was Isaiah Howell from Georgetown High School. Howell, a sophomore forward/wing for the Bulldogs, averaged 12.4 ppg.

Georgetown lost 61-43 in the first round of the Class AAA basketball playoffs to Cheraw High School.

The rest of the honorees are listed below:

2020 5A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Co-Player of the Year: Myles Tate, Dorman

Co-Player of the Year: PJ Hall, Dorman

Tyler Bowens, Wade Hampton

AJ Thompson, Northwestern

Julian Phillips, Blythewood

Myles Jenkins, River Bluff

Tonka Hemingway, Conway

Bailey Wiseman, James Island

Ahmad Brown, Ashley Ridge

Nick Brenegan, Wade Hampton

Jameson Tucker, Mauldin

Justin Amadi, Dorman

Mason Grigg, Northwestern

DeVante Johnson, Lugoff-Elgin

Antoine Parker, Ft. Dorchester

Cameron Scott, Lexington

2020 4A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Ja’Von Benson, Ridge View

Bryce McGowens, Wren

Derrick Fields, Travelers Rest

Robert McCray, AC Flora

Alex Sherrill, Colleton County

Colin Rodrigues, North Augusta

Emorie Knox. Myrtle Beach

RJ Felton, Aiken

Bobby Taylor, Daniel

Patrick Iriel, AC Flora

JQ Jones, Greenville

Case Roach, Travelers Rest

Quentin Hodge, Lakewood

Korey Richardson, Lower Richland

Quenton Flood, Lower Richland

Cesare Edwards, Hartsville

2020 3A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Raekwon Horton, Keenan

Draylan Burton, Powdersville

Adam Comer, Broome

Ladarius Jefferies, Union County

Franklin Winds, Edisto

Marshall Myers, Cheraw

Patrick Antonelli, Bishop England

Mauriq Singleton, Ridgeland-Hardeeville

Jared Rogers, Seneca

Paul Mitchell, Chapman

Destin Clark, Indian Land

Darian Bookman, Mid Carolina

TJ Sanders, Marion

Isaiah Howell, Georgetown

Brandon Brantley, Wade Hampton

Trajon Pate, Camden

2020 2A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Latavian Lawrence, Gray Collegiate

John Butler, Christ Church

Tauris Watson, Gray Collegiate

Nick Pringle, Whale Branch

Darjawuan Brown, North Charleston

Demetric Hardin, Lewisville

Deavion Scales, Fox Creek

Tyjhai Calvin, East Clarendon

Dashawn Murray, North Charleston

Jai’breon Ferguson, Greer Middle College

DaVeon Thomas, Lee Central

Quez Lewis, Johnsonville

Tristan Freeling, Oceanside Collegiate

Shawn Jones, Allendale-Fairfax

Jabare Perry, Calhoun County

Jy Deas, Carvers Bay

2020 1A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Irek Hartwell, HKT

Kelton Talford, Great Falls

Isayah Owens, High Point Academy

Wendell Seabrook, Charleston Math & Science

Aaron Parker, Hemingway

Sonai Edwards, CE Murray

Literylan Tyler, North

William Snipes, Dixie

Devon Bristow, McBee

Randy Gibson, Scott’s Branch

Montrell Waters, Lake View

Malik Palmer, Denmark-Olar

Jayden Byrd, High Point Academy

Bradley Washington, Bethune-Bowman

Nehemiah Dansby, McCormick

DJ Adams, Great Falls

2020 5A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Maleia Bracone, TL Hanna

Jada Burton, Byrnes

Aylesha Wade, Clover

Lauryn Taylor, Spring Valley

Japonica Wilson, River Bluff

Albany Wilson, South Florence

Augusta Dixon, James Island

Amanda Blake, Ashley Ridge

Keyshuna Fair, Westside

Kelci Adams, Nation Ford

Tamera Brown, Sumter

Alexis Sexton, Lexington

Aniyah Oliver, Goose Creek

Aujae Bowman, Ft. Dorchester

Alexis Rice, Dorman

Ehrial Wagstaff, Irmo

2020 4A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Loyal McQueen, Wilson

Sincere Hicks, Daniel

Abby King, Blue Ridge

Randi Neal, South Pointe

D’Mya Tucker, Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Tyliah Burns, North Augusta

Tatyana Aiken, Bluffton

N’yah Leveretter, Westwood

J’Mani Ingram, North Augusta

Jordan Berger, North Myrtle Beach

Carashia Wells, Crestwood

Mallory Bruce, Travelers Rest

Laila Acox, Ridge View

Jamia Blake, South Pointe

Anala Nelson, Lower Richland

Raina McGowens, Wren

2020 3A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Milaysia Fulwiley, Keenan

Kaliah Kendrick, Seneca

Ke’Asia Anderson, Chapman

De’Shanti Watts, Clinton

Talayah Hamilton, Strom Thurmond

Jykya Bell, Dillon

Jahia Williams, Bishop England

Emma Peluso, May River

Somarian Webb, Pendleton

Anaya Muhammad, Southside

Lauren Livington, Emerald

Zavia Jeter, Woodruff

Joyce Edwards, Camden

Tonaja Lester, Marion

Myisha Smiling, Manning

Shia Kinard, Wade Hampton

2020 2A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Kelsey Brown, Brashier Middle College

Kalisha Hill, Saluda

Patrice Hayes, CA Johnson

Kendra Lesane, Lee Central

Zhani Thompson, Whale Branch

Ca’Vashia Johnson, North Charleston

RiAna Green, Latta

McCall King, Christ Church

Alahia Jackson, Silver Bluff

Hannah Fuller, Southside Christian

Peyton Holley, North Central

Kimani Green, Woodland

Talaysia Cooper, East Clarendon

Moya McDuffie, Latta

Tashanna Harris, Lee Central

Maleah Williams, Barnwell

2020 1A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Cambria Parker, Scott’s Branch

Jordan Brown, McCormick

A’Nyia Gates, Lamar

Rishonna Washington, Blackville-Hilda

RyKia James, Military Magnet

Ja’Niyah Waters, Lake View

Taniah Wilkins, High Point Academy

Makyla Commander, Timmonsville

Tamya Hutchinson, Estill

Kaelin Davis, Military Magnet

Teja Madison, Scott’s Branch

Gwendasia Page, Lake View

Tyneshia Hickman, McBee

Taia Gattis, Cross

Dyneka Roberts, Denmark-Olar

Nadia President, Cross