Summer basketball league returns to Carvers Bay

  • Friday, June 8, 2012

  • Updated Friday, June 8, 2012 12:03 pm



The 8th annual Carvers Bay Summer Basketball League is June 11-12 and June 18-19.

Most of the schools have separated their teams into two or three squads to maximize the number of games.

All four Georgetown County high schools will be participating.

Admission is free and there will be food, beverages and snacks available for purchase.

Here's the schedule:



June 11



Carvers Bay High School

9 a.m., Carolina Forest II vs. Carvers Bay II; 10 a.m. Carolina Forest I vs. Carvers Bay I; 11 a.m., Aynor I vs. Carvers Bay II; noon, Lincoln vs. Carvers Bay II; 1 p.m., Georgetown I vs. Johnsonville I; 2 p.m., Carolina Forest I vs. Andrews I; 3 p.m., Aynor I vs. Myrtle Beach I; 4 p.m., Socastee vs. Johnsonville I; 5 p.m., Conway I vs. Carvers Bay I; 6: p.m., Carvers Bay I vs. Myrtle Beach I.



Carvers Bay Middle School

9:30 a.m., Lincoln vs. Carolina Forest III; 10:30 a.m., Georgetown I vs. Carolina Forest II; 11:30 a.m., Carolina Forest I vs. Socastee; 12:30 p.m., Aynor I vs. Carolina Forest II; 1:30 p.m., Carvers Bay I vs. Socastee; 2:30 p.m., Carolina Forest II vs. Carvers Bay II; 3:30 p.m., Georgetown I vs. Conway I; 4:30 p.m., Andrews I vs. Myrtle Beach I; 5:30 p.m., Johnsonville I vs. Carvers Bay II; 6:30 p.m., Conway I vs. Andrews I.



Pleasant Hill Elementary School

9 a.m., Carvers Bay III vs. Aynor II; 10 a.m., Georgetown II vs. Carvers Bay III; 11 a.m., Carolina Forest III vs. Aynor II; noon, Johnsonville II vs. Andrews II; 1 p.m., Georgetown II vs. Carolina Forest III; 2 p.m., Aynor II vs. Johnsonville II; 3 p.m., Andrews II vs. Myrtle Beach II; 4 p.m., Georgetown II vs. Lincoln; 5 p.m., Johnsonville II vs. Myrtle Beach II; 6 p.m., Andrews II vs. Carvers Bay III; 7 p.m., Carvers Bay III vs. Myrtle Beach II.



June 12



Carvers Bay High School

9 a.m., Georgetown I vs. Aynor I; 10 a.m., North Myrtle Beach I vs. Carvers Bay I; 11 a.m., Georgetown I vs. Carvers Bay II; noon, Summerville I vs. Carvers Bay I; 1 p.m., Georgetown I vs. Loris; 2 p.m., St. James I vs. Andrews I; 3 p.m., Socastee vs. Conway; 4 p.m., Myrtle Beach I vs. Summerville I; 5 p.m., St. James II vs. Carvers Bay II; 6 p.m., Conway vs. St. James I; 7 p.m., Myrtle Beach I vs. Carvers Bay I.



Carvers Bay Middle School

10:30 a.m., Aynor I vs. Socastee; 11:30 a.m., North Myrtle Beach I vs. Andrews I; 12:30 p.m., Socastee vs. Carvers Bay II; 1:30 p.m., Aynor I vs. St. James II; 2:30 p.m., North Myrtle Beach I vs. Summerville I; 3:30 p.m., Loris vs. St. James I; 4:30 p.m., Conway vs. Andrews I; 5:30 p.m., Myrtle Beach I vs. Loris; 6:30 p.m., St. James II vs. Carvers Bay II.



Pleasant Hill Elementary School

9 a.m., Aynor II vs. Carvers Bay III; 10 a.m., North Myrtle Beach II vs. Carvers Bay III; 11 a.m., Georgetown II vs. Aynor II; noon, North Myrtle Beach II vs. Summerville II; 1 p.m., Georgetown II vs. Andrews II; 2 p.m., Aynor II vs. Summerville II; 3 p.m., North Myrtle Beach II vs. Andrews II; 4 p.m., Georgetown II vs. Myrtle Beach II; 5 p.m., Summerville II vs. Myrtle Beach II; 6 p.m., Andrews II vs. Carvers Bay III; 7 p.m., Carvers Bay III vs. Myrtle Beach II.



June 18



Carvers Bay High School

8 a.m., Carolina Forest I vs. Carvers Bay I; 9 a.m., Waccamaw I vs. Conway; 10 a.m., Georgetown I vs. Carolina Forest I; 11 a.m., Aynor I vs. St. John's Christian; noon, Summerville I vs. Carolina Forest I; 1 p.m., Lincoln vs. St. John's Christian; 2 p.m., Carolina Forest II vs. Crestwood I; 3 p.m., Georgetown I vs. Summerville I; 4 p.m., Kingstree vs. Crestwood I; 5 p.m., West Florence I vs. Andrews I; 6 p.m., Rustburg (VA) vs. Fairfield Central; 7 p.m., West Florence I vs. Carvers Bay I; 8 p.m., Fairfield Central vs. Andrews I; 9 p.m., Carvers Bay I vs. Rustburg (VA).



Carvers Bay Middle School

8:30 a.m., Carolina Forest II vs. Aynor I; 9:30 a.m., Carolina Forest III vs. Lincoln; 10:30 a.m., Waccamaw I vs. Carolina Forest II; 11:30 a.m., Crestwood I vs. Conway; 12:30 p.m., Waccamaw I vs. Carvers Bay II; 1:30 p.m., Summerville I vs. Conway; 2:30 p.m., Aynor I vs. Lincoln; 3:30 p.m., Carvers Bay II vs. Chesterfield; 4:30 p.m., Georgetown I vs. Fairfield Central; 5:30 p.m., Carvers Bay II vs. Kingstree; 6:30 p.m., Andrews I vs. Chesterfield; 7:30 p.m., Rustburg (VA) vs. Kingstree; 8:30 p.m., West Florence I vs. Chesterfield.



Pleasant Hill Elementary School

9 a.m., Carvers Bay III vs. Aynor II; 10 a.m., Aynor II vs. Crestwood II; 11 a.m., Carolina Forest III vs. Summerville II; noon, Aynor II vs. Georgetown II; 1 p.m., Carolina Forest III vs. Crestwood II; 2 p.m., Georgetown II vs. Summerville II; 3 p.m., Crestwood II vs. Andrews II; 4 p.m., Georgetown II vs. West Florence II; 5 p.m., Andrews II vs. Summerville II; 6 p.m., Carvers Bay III vs. West Florence II; 7 p.m., West Florence II vs. Andrews II; 8 p.m., Carvers Bay III vs. Rustburg (VA).



June 19



Carvers Bay High School

8 a.m., Carolina Forest II vs. Carvers Bay II; 9 a.m., Georgetown I vs. Carvers Bay I; 10 a.m., Waccamaw I vs. Johnsonville I; 11 a.m., Georgetown I vs. Crestwood I; noon, Waccamaw I vs. Fairfield Central; 1 p.m., Carolina Forest I vs. Summerville I; 2 p.m., Georgetown I vs. Chesterfield; 3 p.m., Carolina Forest II vs. Kingstree; 4 p.m., Summerville I vs. St. James I; 5 p.m., Chesterfield vs. Andrews I; 6 p.m., North Central vs. Aynor I; 7 p.m., St. James I vs. Carvers Bay I; 8 p.m., Andrews I vs. Carvers Bay I; 9 p.m., St. James I vs. Rustburg (VA) I.



Carvers Bay Middle School

8:30 a.m., Johnsonville I vs. Carolina Forest I; 9:30 a.m., Carvers Bay II vs. St. John's Christian; 10:30 a.m., Carolina Forest I vs. Fairfield Central; 11:30 a.m., Carolina Forest II vs. St. John's Christian; 12:30 p.m., Johnsonville I vs. Crestwood I; 1:30 p.m., Waccamaw I vs. North Central; 2:30 p.m., Fairfield Central vs. Crestwood I; 3:30 p.m., Chesterfield vs. St. James II; 4:30 p.m., North Central vs. Kingstree; 5:30 p.m., Summerville I vs. Rustburg (VA) I; 6:30 p.m., St. James II vs. Kingstree; 7:30 p.m., Aynor I vs. Rustburg (VA) I; 8:30 p.m., St. James II vs. Carvers Bay II; 9:30 p.m., Andrews I vs. - Aynor I.



Pleasant Hill Elementary School

9 a.m., Carvers Bay III vs. Carolina Forest III; 10 a.m., Georgetown II vs. Crestwood II; 11 a.m., Summerville II vs. Carolina Forest III; noon, Crestwood II vs. Carvers Bay III; 1 p.m., Summerville II vs. Georgetown II; 2 p.m., Carolina Forest III vs. Crestwood II; 3 p.m., Georgetown II vs. Andrews II; 4 p.m., Summerville II vs. Rustburg (VA) II; 5 p.m., Aynor II vs. Andrews II; 6 p.m., Rustburg (VA) II vs. Andrews II; 7 p.m., Aynor II vs. Carvers Bay III; 8 p.m., Aynor II vs. Rustburg (VA) II.


Comments

Notice about comments:

South Strand News is pleased to offer readers the enhanced ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. We do not edit user submitted statements and we cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not South Strand News.

If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Read our full terms and conditions.

Upcoming Events
Poll
Print Ads
Latest Videos


South Strand News

© 2014 South Strand News an Evening Post Industries company. All Rights Reserved.

Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Parental Consent Form.
150-02-88705