Waccamaw High spring schedules

  • Friday, February 28, 2014

Varsity baseball

March 6-9, hosting Coastal Invitational , TBA

March 13, at Andrews, 6:30 p.m.

March 15, at Batesburg-Lee, 1 p.m.

March 18, hosting Marion, 6:30 p.m.

March 20, at Mullins, 6:30 p.m.

March 22, hosting Georgetown, 4 p.m.

March 25, hosting Loris, 6:30 p.m.

March 28, hosting Aynor, 6:30 p.m.

April 1, at Dillon, 6 p.m.

April 4, at Aynor, 6:30 p.m.

April 5, at Georgetown, 4 p.m.

April 8, at Loris, 6:30 p.m.

April 10, hosting Dillon, 6:30 p.m.

April 14, hosting Mullins, 6:30 p.m.

April 16, hosting Andrews, 6:30 p.m.

April 17, at Marion, 6 p.m.

April 21-26, hosting Mingo Bay Classic, TBA

April 28, at St. James, 6 p.m.

Junior varsity baseball

Feb. 28-March 1, at Georgetown Invitational, TBA

March 10, at Loris, 6 p.m.

March 12, hosting Socastee, 6 p.m.

March 13, at Georgetown, 6 p.m.

March 19, at St. James, 6 p.m.

March 22, hosting Georgetown, 1:30 p.m.

March 25, at Andrews, 6 p.m.

March 27, at Aynor, 6 p.m.

March 28-29, at Yellow Jacket Clash, TBA

April 1, hosting Loris, 6 p.m.

April 3, hosting Aynor, 6 p.m.

April 8, at Dillon (DH), 5:30 p.m.

April 10, at Socastee, 5:30 p.m.

April 11, hosting St. James, 5:30 p.m.

April 15, hosting Andrews, 6 p.m.

Freshmen baseball

March 10, hosting Dillon (DH), 5:30 p.m.

March 12, at Carvers Bay, 5:30 p.m.

March 18, at Andrews (DH), 5 p.m.

March 22, hosting Georgetown, 11 a.m.

March 24, at Hemingway (DH), 5:30 p.m.

March 26, hosting Andrews (DH), 5:30 p.m.

March 31, at Georgetown, 6 p.m.

April 3, at Aynor, 6 p.m.

April 7, hosting Aynor, 6 p.m.

April 8, hosting Carvers Bay, 6 p.m.

Boys golf

March 10, at Bishop England, 4 p.m.

March 11-13, at Claude Kirkland, 4 p.m.

March 15, at Panther Invitational, 8 a.m.

March 19, at Aynor , 4 p.m.

March 22-23, at Seahawk Invitational, TBA

March 25, at Socastee, 4 p.m.

March 26, hosting Bishop England, 4 p.m.

March 27, hosting St. James, 4 p.m.

April 1, at Conway, 4 p.m.

April 2, hosting Johnsonville, 4 p.m.

April 3, hosting Socastee, 4 p.m.

April 9, at Carolina Forest, 4 p.m.

April 10, hosting Aynor, 4 p.m.

April 16, hosting Georgetown, 4 p.m.

April 26-27, at Blue Jacket Invitational, TBA

Boys varsity lacrosse

Feb. 28, hosting Bluffton, 6 p.m.

March 3, at Socastee, 7 p.m.

March 5, at Bishop England, 5:30 p.m.

March 12, at Wando, 7 p.m.

March 18, hosting Porter Gaud, 5:30 p.m.

March 20, hosting Carolina Forest, 7 p.m.

March 22, hosting Rock Hill, noon

March 29, hosting Academic Magnet, noon

March 31, hosting Socastee, 7 p.m.

April 2, at Carolina Forest, 7 p.m.

April 4, hosting Hilton Head, 5:30 p.m.

April 5, hosting River Bluff, noon

Boys junior varsity lacrosse

March 3, at Socastee, 5 p.m.

March 12, at Wando, 5 p.m.

March 20, hosting Carolina Forest, 5 p.m.

March 31, hosting Socastee, 5 p.m.

April 2, at Carolina Forest, 5 p.m.

Girls varsity lacrosse

March 7, at Ashley Hall, 4:30 p.m.

March 21, hosting West Ashley, 5:30 p.m.

March 24, hosting Academic Magnet, 4:30 p.m.

March 26, at Socastee, 5:30 p.m.

April 3, hosting Ashley Hall, 5:30 p.m.

April 5, at West Ashley, 11 a.m.

Varsity soccer

March 7-9, at North Myrtle Beach tournament, boys TBA

March 7-9, at Viking Cup, girls TBA

March 11, at Mullins , boys 6 p.m.

March 13, hosting Loris, girls 6 p.m., boys follow

March 18, at Aynor, girls 6 p.m., boys follow

March 19, hosting Myrtle Beach, girls 6 p.m.

March 21, hosting Marion, girls 6 p.m., boys follow

March 25, at Dillon , boys 6 p.m.

March 27, hosting Mullins, boys 6 p.m.

March 28, at Christ Church, girls 6 p.m., boys follow

March 29, at Pendleton, girls 10 a.m., boys follow

April 1, at Loris, girls 6 p.m., boys follow

April 3, hosting Aynor, girls 6 p.m., boys follow

April 4, hosting Bishop England, boys 7:30 p.m.

April 5, hosting Bishop England, girls 2 p.m.

April 7, hosting Carolina Forest, girls 6 p.m.

April 8, hosting Dillon, boys 6 p.m.

April 11, at Marion, girls 6 p.m., boys follow

April 14, at Socastee, girls 7 p.m.

April 15, at Socastee, boys 7:30 p.m.

April 17, at Georgetown, girls 5:30 p.m., boys follow

April 24, vs. St. Stephens, N.C. at Socastee, girls 5:30 p.m.

April 26, hosting Burns, N.C., girls 3 p.m.

April 29, hosting Wexford, boys 6 p.m.

May 2, hosting Stratford, girls 6 p.m., boys follow

May 6, hosting Andrews, boys 6 p.m.

Junior varsity soccer

March 5, hosting Georgetown, girls 5:30 p.m., boys follow

March 11, hosting Wando, girls 6 p.m.

March 12, at Loris, girls 6 p.m., boys follow

March 17, at Georgetown, girls 5:30 p.m., boys follow

March 18, hosting Aynor, girls 6 p.m., boys follow

March 20, hosting Carolina Forest, girls 5:30 p.m., boys follow

March 24, at Myrtle Beach, girls 5:30 p.m., boys follow

March 26, hosting Loris, girls 6 p.m., boys follow

April 2, hosting Myrtle Beach, girls 5:30 p.m., boys follow

April 3, at Aynor, girls 6 p.m., boys follow

April 4, hosting Bishop England, boys 6 p.m.

April 5, hosting Bishop England, girls noon

April 10, at Carolina Forest, girls 5:30 p.m., boys follow

April 14, at Socastee, girls 5:30 p.m.

April 15, at Socastee, boys 5:30 p.m.

Varsity softball

Feb. 28-March 1, at Bishop Blast, TBA

March 5, hosting Johnsonville, 5:30 p.m.

March 10, at Georgetown, 6 p.m.

March 12, hosting St. James, 6 p.m.

March 18, hosting Marion, 6:30 p.m.

March 20, at Mullins, 6:30 p.m.

March 25, hosting Loris, 6:30 p.m.

March 26, at Aynor, 6:30 p.m.

March 28, hosting Aynor, 6:30 p.m.

April 1, at Dillon, 6:30 p.m.

April 2, hosting Timberland, 7 p.m.

April 4, at Aynor, 6:30 p.m.

April 8, at Loris, 6:30 p.m.

April 9, at Timberland , 6:30 p.m.

April 10, hosting Dillon, 6:30 p.m.

April 14, hosting Mullins, 6:30 p.m.

April 17, at Marion, 6:30 p.m.

April 25-26, hosting Waccamaw Invitational , TBA

April 29, hosting Georgetown, 6 p.m.

Junior varsity softball

March 10, at Loris, 6 p.m.

March 19, hosting Georgetown (DH), 5:30 p.m.

March 27, at Aynor, 6 p.m.

March 31, hosting Loris, 6 p.m.

April 2, hosting Timberland, 5 p.m.

April 3, hosting Aynor, 6 p.m.

April 9, at Timberland, 5 p.m.

April 12, at Ripken Complex (DH), TBA

Boys tennis

March 10, at Porter Gaud, 4:30 p.m.

March 18, hosting Marion, 4:30 p.m.

March 20, at Bishop England, 4:30 p.m.

March 21, at Mullins, 4:30 p.m.

March 25, hosting Loris, 4:30 p.m.

March 27, hosting Aynor (DH), 4:30 p.m.

April 1, at Dillon (DH), 4:30 p.m.

April 3, hosting Porter Gaud, 4:30 p.m.

April 8, at Loris, 4:30 p.m.

April 11-13, hosting Stables tournament, TBA

April 14, hosting Mullins, 4:30 p.m.

April 15, hosting Bishop England, 4:30 p.m.

April 18, at Marion, 4:30 p.m.

Track and field

March 8, at Woodland High, TBA

March 11, at South Brunswick High, TBA

March 13, at St. James, 5 p.m.

March 15, at Summerville, TBA

March 17, hosting County Quad, 5 p.m.

March 20, at Johnsonville, 4:30 p.m.

March 26, at Myrtle Beach, 5 p.m.

April 2, at St. James, 5 p.m.

April 4-5, at Myrtle Beach, TBA

April 9, at Carolina Forest, 5 p.m.

April 12, at Cane Bay, TBA

April 15, at Johnsonville, 4:30 p.m.

Comments

Notice about comments:

South Strand News is pleased to offer readers the enhanced ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. We do not edit user submitted statements and we cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not South Strand News.

If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Read our full terms and conditions.

Upcoming Events
 Latest News
Print Ads
Latest Videos


South Strand News

© 2014 South Strand News an Evening Post Industries company. All Rights Reserved.

Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Parental Consent Form.
150-02-88705