Georgetown High spring schedules

  • Friday, February 21, 2014

  • Updated Friday, February 21, 2014 12:49 pm

Varsity baseball

March 6, hosting A.C. Flora, 4:15 p.m.

March 7, hosting Greenville, 7:30 p.m.

March 8, hosting Belton-Honea Path, 4 p.m.

March 9, hosting IP Classic finals, TBA

March 11, hosting Andrews, 7 p.m.

March 15, at Andrews, 4 p.m.

March 18, hosting Socastee, 6 p.m.

March 21, at St. James, 6 p.m.

March 22, at Waccamaw, 4 p.m.

March 24, hosting Elizabethton, 6 p.m.

March 25, at North Myrtle Beach, 6 p.m.

March 27, hosting Elizabethton, 6 p.m.

March 28, at Wilson, 6 p.m.

April 1, hosting Myrtle Beach, 6 p.m.

April 4, at Socastee, 6 p.m.

April 5, hosting Waccamaw, 6 p.m.

April 8, hosting St. James, 6 p.m.

April 9, hosting North Myrtle Beach, 6 p.m.

April 14-18 hosting Mingo Bay, TBA

April 22, at Myrtle Beach, 6 p.m.

April 25, hosting Wilson, 6 p.m.

Junior varsity baseball

March 11, hosting Andrews, 4:30 p.m.

March 13, hosting Waccamaw, 6 p.m.

March 14, at Carolina Forest, 6 p.m.

March 15, at Andrews , 1:30 p.m.

March 19, hosting Myrtle Beach, 6 p.m.

March 20, hosting Aynor, 6 p.m.

March 22, at Waccamaw, 1:30 p.m.

March 26, hosting Carolina Forest, 6 p.m.

March 28, hosting Andrews, 7:30 p.m.

March 31, at Aynor, 6 p.m.

April 2, hosting Conway, 6 p.m.

April 5, hosting Berkeley (DH), 11 a.m.

April 10, at Conway, 6 p.m.

April 12, at Myrtle Beach, noon

Freshmen baseball

March 12, hosting Andrews, 6 p.m.

March 15, at Andrews, 11 a.m.

March 20, at Carvers Bay, 5:30 p.m.

March 22, at Waccamaw, 11 a.m.

March 31, hosting Waccamaw, 6 p.m.

April 7, hosting Carvers Bay, 6 p.m.

April 8, at Berkeley, 6 p.m.

April 10, hosting Berkeley, 6 p.m.

Boys golf

March 11-13, hosting Claude Kirkland at Wedgefield

March 15, at the Panther Classic at Heckler

March 20, hosting Socastee at Wedgefield

March 24, hosting St. James at Wedgefield

March 25, vs. Conway at Shaftesberry Glen

March 27, hosting Conway at Wedgefield

April 2, hosting Carolina Forest at Wedgefield

April 3, vs. North Myrtle Beach at Eaglesí Nest

April 7, vs. Socastee at Prestwick

April 10, hosting Myrtle Beach at Wedgefield

April 26-27, at the Blue Jacket Invitational at Black Bear

Varsity soccer

March 4, at Andrews, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

March 7-8, at Michael Nash Tourney, boys TBA

March 10, at Loris, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

March 13, hosting Andrews, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

March 18, at Conway, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

March 20, hosting Myrtle Beach, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

March 24, hosting Loris, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

March 25, at Socastee, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

March 27, hosting Conway, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

April 1, hosting Socastee, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

April 4, at St. James, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

April 8, at North Myrtle Beach, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

April 11, at Wilson, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

April 15, at Andrews, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

April 17, hosting Waccamaw, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

April 29, hosting St. James, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

May 2, hosting N. Myrtle, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

May 6, at Myrtle Beach, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

May 8, hosting Wilson, girls at 5:30 p.m., boys follow

Junior varsity soccer

March 5, at Waccamaw, girls 5:30 p.m., boys follow

March 13, at Andrews, girls and boys 5:30 p.m.

March 14, at Myrtle Beach, girls 5:30 p.m.

March 17, hosting Waccamaw, girls 5:30 p.m., boys follow

March 20, hosting Myrtle Beach, boys 5:30 p.m.

March 25, at Socastee, boys 5:30 p.m.

March 26, hosting Socastee, girls 5:30 p.m.

March 31, at Socastee, girls 5:30 p.m.

April 1, hosting Socastee, boys 5:30 p.m.

April 2, hosting St. James, girls 5:30 p.m.

April 3, at St. James, boys 5:30 p.m.

April 7, hosting North Myrtle, girls 5:30 p.m.

April 8, at N. Myrtle Beach, boys 5:30 p.m.

April 10, hosting Wilson, girls 5:30 p.m.

April 11, at Wilson, boys 5:30 p.m.

April 15, hosting Andrews, girls and boys at 5:30 p.m.

April 28, at St. James, girls 5:30 p.m.

April 29, hosting St. James, boys 5:30 p.m.

May 1, at North Myrtle, girls 5:30 p.m.

May 2, hosting N. Myrtle, boys 5:30 p.m.

May 5, hosting Myrtle Beach, girls 5:30 p.m.

May 6, at Myrtle Beach, boys 5:30 p.m.

May 7, at Wilson, girls 5:30 p.m.

May 8, hosting Wilson, boys 5:30 p.m.

Varsity softball

Feb. 28-March 1, at Bishop Blast, TBA

March 4, at Cane Bay, 6 p.m.

March 10, hosting Waccamaw, 6 p.m.

March 12, at Wando, 6:30 p.m.

March 14, at Andrews, 6:30 p.m.

March 18, hosting Socastee, 6 p.m.

March 20, at St. James, 6 p.m.

March 25, at North Myrtle Beach, 6 p.m.

March 27, hosting Conway, 6 p.m.

March 28, at Wilson, 6 p.m.

April 1, hosting Myrtle Beach, 6 p.m.

April 4, at Socastee, 6 p.m.

April 8, hosting St. James, 6 p.m.

April 10, hosting North Myrtle Beach, 6 p.m.

April 14, vs. Carolina Forest at CCU, 6 p.m.

April 16, hosting Andrews, 6 p.m.

April 22, at Myrtle Beach, 6:30 p.m.

April 23, at Conway, 6 p.m.

April 25, hosting Wilson, 6 p.m.

April 29, at Waccamaw, 6 p.m.

Junior varsity softball

March 7-8, at Wando tournament, 6:30 p.m.

March 13, hosting Andrews, 6 p.m.

March 14, at Carolina Forest, 6 p.m.

March 17, hosting Wando, 5:30 p.m.

March 19, at Waccamaw, 5:30 p.m.

March 26, hosting Carolina Forest, 6 p.m.

April 2, hosting Conway, 6 p.m.

April 4, hosting St. James, 5:30 p.m.

April 9, at Andrews, 6 p.m.

April 10, at Conway, 6 p.m.

Boys tennis

March 10, hosting Palmetto Christian, 4 p.m.

March 13, at Christian Academy of MB, 4:30 p.m.

March 14-15, at the South Coast Invitational , TBA

March 18, hosting Socastee, 5 p.m.

March 20, at St. James, 5 p.m.

March 25, at North Myrtle Beach, 5 p.m.

March 27, at Wilson, 5 p.m.

March 31, hosting Christian Academy, 4:30 p.m.

April 1, hosting Myrtle Beach, 5 p.m.

April 3, at Socastee, 5 p.m.

April 8, hosting St. James, 5 p.m.

April 9, at Myrtle Beach, 5 p.m.

April 10, hosting North Myrtle Beach, 5 p.m.

Track and field

March 8, at North Myrtle Beach, 10 a.m.

March 15, at Summerville, 10 a.m.

March 17, at the County Quad at Waccamaw, 4:30 p.m.

March 19, hosting St. James and Conway, 5:30 p.m.

March 20, at Johnsonville, 5 p.m.

March 22, at Mount Pleasant, 9 a.m.

March 26, at North Myrtle Beach, 5:30 p.m.

April 2, at Socastee, 5:30 p.m.

April 9, hosting Andrews and Myrtle Beach, 5:30 p.m.

April 14, at Johnsonville, 5:30 p.m.

Comments

Notice about comments:

The News is pleased to offer readers the enhanced ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. We do not edit user submitted statements and we cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not The News.

If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Read our full terms and conditions.

Upcoming Events
Poll
Print Ads
Latest Videos


The News

© 2014 The News an Evening Post Industries company. All Rights Reserved.

Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Parental Consent Form.